CCP.A takes the protection of your personal data very seriously and considers it in all business processes. We process your personal data in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations. Please note that CCP.A’s website may contain links to other companies' websites to which this privacy protection statement does not extend. 

 

Collection and processing of personal data on our website

The use of our website is usually possible without providing personal data. If personal data (such as name, address or e-mail address) is collected on our pages, this is done on a voluntary basis where possible.

We process your personal data with the support of our web host, Wiener Börse AG, which is committed to the strict protection of your personal data and may not process it for any purpose other than the provision of our services. For related privacy information, see https://www.wienerborse.at/en/legal/data-protection. 

 

Other collection and processing of personal data by CCP.A

We process the personal data that we have legitimately received from you in connection with our business relationship or from publicly available sources (e.g. companies register, media). Your personal data will be processed solely based on regulatory obligations, for the fulfilment of contractual obligations and pre-contractual measures with regard to Clearing Agreements or after obtaining the corresponding consent. In individual cases, we also process your personal data based on legitimate interests of CCP.A.

Only the personal data required to initiate and conduct our business relationship or to comply with regulatory requirements will be processed, in particular:

  • Your contact information (name, function, address, e-mail address, telephone number etc.) 
  • Authentication information (e.g. ID data, authorized signature list) 

In addition, the following data is processed:

  • Data from the fulfillment of the Clearing Agreement (e.g. transaction data)
  • Order data (e.g. allocation of collateral account)
  • Financial status information (e.g. annual reports, creditworthiness data, scoring or rating data)
  • Documentation data (e.g. meeting minutes) 

 

 

Transfer of your personal data

A transfer of your personal data to third parties will not take place, unless this is necessary to comply with our regulatory obligations or to fulfill a contractual obligation. If there is a regulatory obligation, public authorities and institutions (in particular the Austrian Financial Market Authority, the Oesterreichische Nationalbank or the European Securities and Markets Authority) may also receive your personal data.

All processors of CCP.A are contractually obliged to treat your data confidentially and to process it exclusively within the framework of the provision of services. 

 

Storage of your data

Storage takes place for the duration of the entire business relationship and beyond, according to the legal storage and documentation obligations. These are set out, among others, in:

  • the Regulation (EU) No 648/2012 on OTC Derivatives, CCPs and Trade Repositories (EMIR)
  • the Stock Exchange Act 2018 (BörseG 2018)
  • the Austrian Commercial Code (UGB)
  • the Federal Fiscal Code (BAO)

In addition, regarding the storage period, the statutory limitation periods have to be taken into account, which in certain cases rise up to 30 years (the general limitation period is 3 years) pursuant to the General Civil Code (ABGB). 

 

Data security

Our stated goal is to take all necessary technical and organizational measures to ensure the security of data processing as well as to ensure the protection against unauthorized access while processing your personal data. In addition, we improve the security of your data by using risk-minimizing measures and preventive safeguards. 

Your privacy rights You have the right right of access, the right to rectification, right to erasure or the right to restriction of processing regarding your stored data.

Insofar as the legal basis for the processing of your personal data is your consent or a contract concluded with you, you also have the right to data portability.

In addition, you have the right to object any consent granted for the processing of your personal data. The legality of the processing of the personal data until objection is not affected by the objection.

Furthermore, you have the right to complain to the data supervisory authority (Austrian Data Protection Authority: dsb(a)dsb.gv.at). 

 

Contact

If you have questions, comments or want to assert your rights, please contact:

Tel: +43 1 533 22 44 - 2887

E-Mail: office(a)ccpa.at